How do I get to Chitkul from Delhi or Chandigarh?

By Road: A few ordinary (non-AC) Himachal State Transport (HRTC)buses depart late at night from the ISBT Kashmiri Gate. You can take a straight bus from Delhi to Sangla that leaves at 10 p.m. from Kashmiri Gate and drops you off at Sangla the next day at around 3:30 p.m.

The last bus from Sangla to Chitkul departs at 4:30 p.m. and takes almost an hour to cover a distance of 18 kilometers between Sangla and Chitkul. You can also hitchhike quite effortlessly on this route, or you can also get a taxi. You can also take a more comfortable route by taking a Volvo or AC bus to Shimla and taking a 7 or 8 AM ordinary bus from ISBT Tutikandi Shimla to Sangla.

By Air: Nearest Airport is Jubbarhatti, Shimla.  Air India’s weekly flight departs from Delhi airport at 7:50 AM.

By Train: The nearest railway station is Shimla. The following is the departure schedule from Kalka. 

Train Name & Number Departure from Kalka Duration Arrival at Shimla
Kalka Shimla Special/52445            07:00 5h 55m         12:55
Kalka Shimla Passenger/52457            03:30 5h 25m         08:55
Himalayan Queen/52455            12:10 5h 20m        17:30
Kalka Simla Express/52453            06:20 5h 15m        11:35
Shivalik DLX Express/52451            05:45 4h 50m        10:35
Him Darshan Express/52459            07:00 5h 55m        12:55

 

Category: FAQs about Chitkul

By raachotrekkers

We trudge on the least explored trails and terrains of Kinnaur, Spiti, Uttarkashi and Garhwal region.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *